Scientific Program

//Scientific Program
Scientific Program2019-09-19T03:15:45+00:00

Click below for the Scientific Program, Off-Site and Pre-Congress Workshops, Workshops, Small Group Discussions and Practice Evaluation & Audit Sessions. Refer to this page of the website for any program updates during the planning process for the ASA NSC 2019.

Scientific Program

Off-Site and Pre-Congress Workshops

Workshop/SGD/Practice Evaluation & Audit

Updates

Friday, 20 September 2019
0800-1600: RPA Awake fibreoptic intubation workshop – CANCELLED Off-Site Workshop
0900-1600: Awake Fibreoptic Course (Dr Frances Page – Gosford Hospital Simulation Centre) – NEW Off-Site Workshop

Saturday, 21 September 2019
1330-1500: SGD1 Endovascular clot retrieval for ACUTE ischaemic stroke (Dr Thomas Russell) – Replaced Dr Anthony Wan
1330-1500: W1 Simulator workshop TOE (Part 1) (Dr Lindsay Bridgford and Prof. Colin Royse) – Replaced Dr Nathan Peters
1530-1700: Advantages of Perioperative Management with HFNO at the Wesley Hospital (Dr Phillip Melksham) – Replaced Dr Nicholas Chrimes

Sunday, 22 September 2019
1215-1330: Trainee Members Group Lunch (Kimberly Darby (Avant) and Dr Anthony Coore) – Replaced Patsty Tremayne
1300-1315: Credit Suisse Lunchtime Session: Multi Asset Class Investing and How it Shapes Our Client Portfolios (Mr Andrew McAuley) – NEW Session
1330-1500: W16 Simulator workshop Peri-arrest (Part 1) (Dr Lindsay Bridgford, Dr Harsh Dubey and Prof. Colin Royse) – Replaced Dr Nathan Peters
1530-1700 – Regional anaesthesia fellowship recommendations and resources (Dr Nav Sidhu) – Title update

Monday, 23 September 2019
1045-1215: W33 Nasendoscopy for Anaesthetists – on Anaesthetists – NEW Workshop
1045-1215: Sustainability and Environment update – NEW topics and speakers
1045-1215: W27 Modern techniques for Lung Protective Ventilation (Dr Paul Drakeford) – NEW facilitator
1045-1215 & 1330-1500: W26 3D Transoesophageal echocardiography (Dr Bruce Cartwright) – Replaced Dr Nathan Peters
1045-1215: Alison Williams has been added as chairperson to the Monday technological innovations session
1045-1215: Lan-Hoa Le has been added as chairperson to the Human factors and anaesthesia safety session
1230-1330: Lunchtime Educational 4 Long Lives Healthy Workplaces (LLHW) – NEW session
1330-1500: W34 Nasendoscopy for Anaesthetists – on Anaesthetists – NEW Workshop
1330-1500: W26 3D Transoesophageal echocardiography – Dr Nathan Moore added
1330-1500: W26 3D Transoesophageal echocardiography – part 2 has been combined into part 1 (1045-1215 session)
1530-1700: The Gender Agenda – NEW topics and speakers
1530-1700: Airway SIG – Andrew Heard is being replaced by Scott Douglas
1530-1700: SGD 18 Negotiating with hospital management (Dr Michael Levitt) – Replaced Dr Antonio Grossi
1530-1700: Simulation Lab – CANCELLED
1330-1700: Dr Maryann Turner replaced by Dr Lindy Roberts in the Welfare SIG

Tuesday, 24 September 2019
0900-1200: Taronga Zoo Workshop and Tour – NEW Offsite workshop
1045-1215: AIC Editors Session – NEW Speakers
1045-1215: Anaesthesia Safety: Updates to equipment standards: New connectors for neural anaesthesia, and guidelines on medical gas commissioning (Dr Pheobe Mainland & Dr Philipa Hore)
– NEW session